Editorial Committees and Advisors

The International Phycological Society should like to express its deep gratitude to all those listed here, who have served the Society so diligently and well.

Editorial Committees

1961–1962: No committees, only Editor (P. C. Silva) and Assistant Editor (T. Christensen); the latter continued in that position through 1968.

Editorial Advisors (1969–1997)

R. A. Andersen (1990–1991)
R. A. Bell (1991–1993)
C. E. M. Bicudo (1977–1980)
G. Blunden (1991–1993)
A. M. Breeman (1990–1991)
P. Broady (1994–1995)
A. Cardinal (1976–1981)
R. D. Castenholz (1996–1997)
Y.-M. Chiang (1974–1981)
M. Chihara (1982–1985)
M.-J. Chretiennot-Dinet (1994–1995)
T. V. Desikachary (1969–1970)
P. S. Dixon (1971–1976)
J. D. Dodge (1989–1990)
S. C. Ducker (1971–1976)
L. Evans (1985–1988)
J. Feldmann (1971–1976)
M. S. Foster (1996–1997)
E. I. Friedmann (1985–1988)
P. Gayral (1977–1980)
E. George (1977–1980)
D.-P. Häder (1994–1995)
G. Hallegraeff (1996–1997)
P. J. Harrison (1996–1997)
J. A. Hellebust (1985–1988)
R. W. Hoshaw (1989–1990)
J. R. Johansen (1989–1990)
G. J. Jones (1996–1997)
H. Kawai (1992–1997)
L. Kies (1990–1991)
D. Klaveness (1981–1984)
B. P. Kremer (1985–1988)
V. Krishnamurthy (1971–1973)
G. F. Leedale (1981–1984)
R. A. Lewin (1969–1976)
S. Loiseaux (1982–1985)
J. W. G. Lund (1969–1976)
K. Lüning (1981–1984)
C. A. Maggs (1989)
F. Magne (1969–1970)
T. Masaki (1977–1980)
A. C. Mathieson (1996–1997)
Y. Nakamura (1969–1976)
H. Nozaki (1989–1993)
E. C. de Oliveira F. (1981–1984)
J. L. Olsen (1997)
E. Paasche (1994–1995)
P. M. Pedersen (1991–1993)
R. N. Pienaar (1986–1989)
A. Pirson (1969–1970)
H. R. Preisig (1989–1990)
J. A. Raven (1992–1995)
W. R. Rayburn (1981–1984)
A. Rieth (1977–1980)
R. G. Sheath (1994–1995)
A. Sladecková (1971–1973)
A. Sournia (1985–1988)
R. C. Starr (1969–1970)
J. Tokida (1969–1970)
G. Tripodi (1991–1993)
C. K. Tseng (1981–1984)
P. L. Walne (1977–1980)
R. Wetherbee (1992–1995)
E. L. Wollaston (1985–1988)
M. J. Wynne (1991)
C. Yarish (1986–1989)

Associate Editors

C. Amsler (2003–2011)
D. L. Ballantine (2005–2011)
J. Beardall (1996–2011)
L. Benedetti-Cecchi (2005–2011)
B. Bergman (2005–2011)
C. J. Bird (1996–1999)
M. Björk (2005–2011)
S. Blackburn (1996–2002)
P. A. Broady (2005–2011)
J. Brodie (2005–2011)
D. Casamatta (2005–2011)
M. Casanova (2011)
M. N. Clayton (1990–1993)
K. M. Cole (1969–1971; 1978–1983)
M. E. Cook (2005–2011)
N. Daugbjerg (2005–2011)
R. de Nys (2005–2011)
T. V. Desikachary (1963–1968)
R. De Wreede (1999–2005)
J. D. Dodge (1973–1977)
S. G. A. Draisma (2005–2011)
S. Dudgeon (2005–2011)
M. B. Edlund (2005–2011)
T. Friedl (2003–2011)
P. W. Gabrielson (2005–2011)
L. E. Graham (2005–2011)
G. Hallegraeff (1994–1995)
A. Harvey (2009–2011)
E. C. Henry (2003–2005)
R. W. Hoham (1978–1983)
J. Huisman (1994–1995, 2011)
J. M. Jones (1996–1998)
D. Karentz (2005–2011)
G. A. Kendrick (2005–2011)
J. Komarek (2005–2011)
W. H. C. F. Kooistra (2007–2011)
L. Krienitz (2002–2011)
A. W. D. Larkum (2005–2011)
J. Larsen (2005–2011)
B. S. C. Leadbeater (1994–1999)
P. Leonardi (2005–2011)
R. A. Lewin (1963–1968)
S. C. Lindstrom (2003–2005)
J. W. G. Lund (1963–1968)
C. A. Maggs (1990–1993)
F. Magne (1963–1968)
D. Mann (2003–2011)
A. J. K. Millar (1998–2005)
Ø. Moestrup (1984–1989)
M. Montresor (2000–2004)
T. Motomura (2003–2005)
T. Nakayama (2003–2005)
W. Nelson (2003–2010)
P. Orr (2005–2011)
E. Paasche (1996–2002)
A. Pirson (1963–1968)
M. Potapova (2005–2011)
J. M. Rico (1998–2002)
F. Rindi (2008–2011)
K. R. Roberts (1990–1993)
K. Sabbe (2007–2011)
B. Santelices (1984–1989)
R. F. Scagel (1972–1977)
C. W. Schneider (2005–2011)
G. R. South (1984–1989)
R. C. Starr (1963–1968)
J. R. Stein (1969–1974)
S. Sym (2004–2011)
J. Tokida (1963–1968)
F. R. Trainor (1974–1977)
E. B. Tregunna (1969–1972)
J. R. Waaland (2000–2011)
B. A. Whitton (1978–1983)
G. C. Zuccarello (2009–2011)